Evening MBA

Schedule a Class Visit

The Chicago Booth classroom experience is unlike any other. As a student, you will be in the midst of colleagues from all walks of life, engaged in vigorous debate, called on to voice your opinion, and collaborate with peers to determine which ideas stand up to the rigor of intellectual inquiry.

Class visits for the Winter 2016 quarter will run from Monday, January 11 through Saturday, March 12. Courses available for a visit are grouped below by academic area.

Request a class visit. You will receive a confirmation email upon registration.

If you have any questions regarding the class visit process, please contact our admissions hotline.

Class Times

Monday - Friday: 6 - 9 p.m.
Saturday: 9 a.m. - Noon or 1:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Available Classes

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Accounting

Christian Leuz

Financial Statement Analysis

Tuesday
 

Valeri Nikolaev

Financial Accounting

Wednesday
 

Leonard Soffer

Accounting and Financial Analysis I

Wednesday
Economics 

Rebecca Dizon-Ross 

Microeconomics 

Thursday

Saturday p.m. 

Joseph Vavra

Macroeconomics

Thursday

Saturday p.m.

 

Kinda Hachem

Money and Banking 

Thursday

Saturday a.m. 
Econometrics and Statistics 

Carlos Carvalho

Business Statistics

Thursday

Saturday a.m. 

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Entrepreneurship

Luigi Zingales

Entrepreneurial Finance and Private Equity

Wednesday

Lindsey Lyman

Building the New Venture

Thursday

 

Craig Wortmann

Entrepreneurial Selling

Saturday a.m.
 

Scott Meadow 

Commercializing Innovation 

Saturday a.m. 

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Finance

Kevin Rock

Cases in Financial Management

Monday

 

David Small

Hedge Fund Investing

Tuesday 
 

Bruce Carlin

Introductory Finance

Wednesday 
 

Stefano Giglio

Investments

Thursday 
 

Jacopo Ponticelli

Corporation Finance

Thursday
 

Pietro Veronesi 

Fixed Income Asset Pricing

Cases in Financial Risk Management

Saturday a.m.

Saturday p.m. 
 

George Constantinides

Financial Instruments

Saturday p.m. 
 

Juhani Linnainmaa 

Investments

Saturday p.m. 

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Analytic Management

Baris Ata

Managerial Decision Modeling

Friday

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Managerial and Organizational Behavior 

Jane Risen

Managerial Decision Making


Monday

 

Ayelet Fishbach

Managing in Organizations 

Monday 
 

Nicholas Epley 

Designing a Good Life 

Tuesday 
 

Bernd Wittenbrink 

Strategies and Processes of Negotiation

Wednesday 
 Marketing Management

Art Middlebrooks

 

Lab in Developing New Products and Services

Monday 

Abigail Sussman

Marketing Strategy

Wednesday
 

Craig Terrill 

New Products and Services

Saturday p.m. 

Academic Area

Faculty

Course Title

Meeting Day(s)

Operations Management

Rodney Parker

Operations Management

Tuesday
 

Nicole DeHoratius

Supply Chain Strategy and Practice

Saturday a.m. 

Strategic Management

Elizabeth Pontikes

Strategy and Structure

Tuesday

 

Eric Budish

Competitive Strategy

Tuesday
 

Dennis Chookaszian

Corporate Governance

Friday
 

Thomas Covert

Competitive Strategy 

Saturday a.m.